Food and Cocktail Stations

Look through the acclaimed chefs, pastry chefs and mixologists who will have food and cocktail stations at our seventh annual Chefs for Equality event.

Bread for private chef tables provided by James Beard Award-winning chef and baker Mark Furstenberg of Bread Furst bakery

Coffee provided by Jodi Lehr, Santa Lucia Estate Coffee

Water provided by S.Pellegrino and Acqua Panna

Pre-Reveal Reception


Ellē, Brad Deboy
Fancy Radish, Richard Landau, Kate Jacoby and Lauren Hooks
Gravitas, Matt Baker
O-Ku, Bryan Emperor
Pappe, Sanjay Mandhaiya
Supra, Malkhaz Maisashvili and Ani Kandelaki

Savory Stations


Addie's, Dane Sewlall
Al Crostino, Lina Nicolai and "K.B." Baxter
America Eats Tavern, Claudio Foschi
Ana at District Winery, Ben Lambert
Barilla, Stefano Terzi and Tanya Tan
Bastille, Christophe and Michelle Poteaux and Kyler Schmitz
Beuchert's Saloon, Andrew Markert
Blue Duck Tavern, Adam Howard and Colleen Murphy
Buck's Fishing and Camping, James Rexroad and Hannalee Wade
Colada Shop, Mario Monte
Commissary, Madison Han and Calvin Lin
Cork, Jason Schreuder and Diane Gross
The Daily Dish, Jerry Hollinger and Zena Polin
Dino's Grotto, Dean Gold and Jose Chicas
Duke's Grocery, Jillian Catterton
Edgar Bar and Kitchen at The Mayflower Hotel, Giridhar Sastry, Doug Dillard and Marc Rios
Federalist Pig, Rob Sonderman
Fig and Olive, Brent Sick and Jennifer Paik
Flight Wine Bar, James Barton
Ivy City Smokehouse, Jay Caputo
Kuya Ja's Lechon Belly, Javier Fernandez and Jennifer Fernandez
Le Diplomate, Greg Lloyd and Fabrice Bendano
Le Kon, Patrick Tanyag
Lincoln, Demetrio Zavala and Robert Hall
Lupo Verde, Todd Sprik
Macon Bistro and Larder, Jamie Pridemore and Tony Brown
Mason Dixie Biscuit, Jason Gehring
Meatcrafters, Mitch Berliner and Debra Moser
Mikko, Mikko Kosonen
Momofuku, Tae Strain and Minsu Son
Ocean Prime, Jason Shelley and Rachel Norman
Osteria Morini, Tova Hillman and Alexander Lew
PassionFish Bethesda, Jeff Tunks and Kathy Arvis
Pisco y Nazca, Maria Reynaga and Eileen MacTigue
Rappahannock Oyster Bar, Autumn Cline and Jean Paul Sabatier
RARE Steakhouse, Marc Hennessy and Jackie Suter
RASA, KN Vinod, Rahul Vinod and Sahil Rahman
Roofers Union, Jenn Flynn
Royal, Cable Smith and Luis Santos
San Lorenzo Ristorante + Bar, Massimo Fabbri
Slate Wine Bar, Danny Lledó
The Source by Wolfgang Puck, Russell Smith and Augostino Juarez
Spark at Engine Company 12, Peter Prime
Stable, David Fritsche
Susan Gage Caterers
Tiger Fork, Nathan Beauchamp and Jong Son
Toki Underground, Olivier Caillabet and Isabel Cordova
Via Umbria, Liam LaCivita
Westend Bistro, Alvin Dela Cruz, Samake Yves and Marcia Lozada



 

Pastry Chefs and Bakers, Featuring Signature Wedding Cakes, Cupcakes, Ice Cream and Gelato

HRC Chefs for Equality; Dock5 at Union Market; Cake Wall
2941, Nicholas Pine
Astro Doughnuts & Fried Chicken
Bayou Bakery Coffee Bar and Eatery/Lil' B, David Guas
BOURBON STEAK, Chelsea Spaulding
Buttercream Bakeshop, Tiffany MacIsaac and Alex Mudry-Till
Buzz Bakeshop
The Cake Courtesan
Catherine George Cakes, Catherine George
Charm City Cakes
Dog Tag Bakery
Dolci Gelati, Gianluigi Dellaccio
ENTYSE Wine Bar and Lounge at The Ritz-Carlton, Tysons, Heidi Kabath
Fluffy Thoughts Cakes, Lauren Halabi
Georgetown Cupcake, Sophie LaMontagne and Katherine Berman
The Happy Tart Bakery, Emma Cech
Ice Cream Jubilee, Victoria Lai
Magnolia Bakery
Olivia Macaron, Carli Scholl and Joseph Stango
Praline Bakery, Susan Limb and Patrick Musel
Shake Shack
Sticky Fingers Sweets and Eats/Fare Well, Doron Petersan
Susan Gage Caterers, Padua Player
Sweets by E, Eva Sanderson
Un Je Ne Sais Quoi, Francois Yann Buisine

Olivia Macaron; HRC Chefs for Equality; Dock5 at Union Market

Mixologists


Archipelago, Owen Thomson
Bar Charley, Gordon Banks
BOURBON STEAK, Sarah Rosner
Buffalo and Bergen, Gina Chersevani
Central Michel Richard, Brian Zipin
Columbia Room, Suzanne Critchlow
Copycat Co., Devin Gong
Daikaya, Monica Lee
Espita Mezcaleria, Megan Barnes
Estadio, Marina Miljkovic
Himitsu, Carlie Steiner
Jack Rose Dining Saloon, Andy Bixby
Morris American Bar, David Strauss
Pineapple and Pearls, Jeff Faile
Primrose, Frank Manganello
Quill, Sophie Szych and Kevin Parisi
Reading Room, Chantal Tseng
Service Bar, Christine Kim
Taqueria Del Barrio, Jacob Weinstein
Thrasher's Rum, Todd Thrasher
Unconventional Diner, Andra "AJ" Johnson

Beer, Liquor and Wine


3 Stars Brewing Company
Atlas Brew Works
Caboose Brewing Co.
Denizens Brewing Co.
District Winery
Lubanzi Wines
Rough Day Wine
 

After Party

Barcelona Wine Bar Cathedral Heights
Join us for the Chefs for Equality After Party at Barcelona Wine Bar, Cathedral Heights at 10:00 p.m.

Little Sesame, Ronen Tenne and Nick Wiseman
Lucky Buns
Momo Yakitori, Masako Morishita and Andrew Chiou

For more information or to purchase a private chefs table, contact Tim Bahr at 202-716-1634 or tim.bahr@hrc.org.

Have Questions?

Contact us with questions or to request additional information

Tickets on sale now!

Our seventh annual Chefs for Equality will be held on Tuesday, October 9, 2018 at the Washington National Cathedral.
Purchase Tickets